Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means The Feather Bird Co ABN 95 365 289 910.

We understand that our customers may be concerned about their privacy therefore, we aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, compliant with the Privacy Act 1988. 

he Feather Bird Co Privacy Policy has been developed to maintain the privacy of our customers and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information. We may change our policy over time and therefore, we recommend that you review our policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to our policy.

At The Feather Bird Co, we collect personal information from you, when you knowingly provide it to us, for example when you make a purchase, submit an enquiry or make a review on our website. We collect personal information for the primary purposes of providing our services to you, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes, closely related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The types of personal information that may be collected when you visit the Feather Bird Website may include:

  1. your name

  2. your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number

  3. your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor)

  4. your preferences and/or opinions

  5. information you provide to us through customer surveys

  6. details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you

  7. your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour

  8. information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider

  9. additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  10. any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  2. to contact and communicate with you

  3. for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes

  4. for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  5. to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you

  6. for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you

  7. to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  1. third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure

  2. where required or authorised by law

Your rights and controlling your personal information.

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it. 

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security: we are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet. The transmissions and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons: We may use cookies on our site from time to tine. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information however, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our site with personal information, this information may be lined to the data stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons on our site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFS) ar small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other website: our site may contain Lins to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy

Amendments: We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended privacy policy on our site. We recommend you check our site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Contact details:

The Feather Bird Co (ABN 95365289910)

Email: info@thefeatherbird.com